70 Names:Abrahamson, Adler, Albrecht, Baehr, Bamberg, Baredt, Behr, Berenstam, Berkowitz, Blankenstein, Blumberg, Borkum, Chlaune, Cohn, Danziger, Davidsohn, Derschawitz, Edelberg, Edelsohn, Efraim, Fannenstiel, Feiwusch, Friedmann, Fromhold, Fürst, Goldbladt, Gordon, Grünholz, Hamburger, Hirsch, Hirschfeldt, Iljisch, Itzig, Jaches, Jacobsohn, Jankewitz, Jonas, Judelsohn, Keilmann, Leewin, Levy, Lewinsohn, Lewy, Liewen, Lissner, Loewenstein, Mendelsohn, Merklin, Michelsohn, Moses, Nachmann, Pessels, Peysak, Raphael, Rubenstein, Saarmann, Salamon, Schawlow, Scheinesson, Schirren, Schlocker, Schlossberg, Schoenfeldt, Schwartz, Springenfeldt, Tietzner, Wolpart, Wulf, Wulff, Wulfsohn.
List of Names of those 517 Jews from Sloka [Schlocken] who were registered as Jews in Riga city on January 12, 1842 by the Order of His Majesty via the Council (Rat) of Riga city. Actually the list contains the names of the heads of the families and additionally only the numbers of male and female members of the family were registered. The list was copied from the book of A.Buchholtz /Buchholtz/.
|
Number on the list of the 8th Revision (1834) |
Name list of the Jews belonging to the Guilds |
Male | Female |
2nd Guild |
|||
3 | Ezechiel Berkowitz | 7 | 5 |
3rd Guild |
|||
2 | Nathan Abraham Scheinesson | 7 | 6 |
35 | Feiwus Iljisch | 3 | 2 |
29 | Elias aka Eduard Nachmann | 1 | 1 |
18 | 14 | ||
Name list of Jews included in the registers of the head-tax payers |
|||
1 | Martin Hirschfeldt | 5 | 3 |
5 | SchutzEbräer Esaias Wulff | 1 | 5 |
6 | Moses Danziger | 3 | 2 |
7 | Israel Lewin Schlocker | 3 | 7 |
8 | Zallel Jacob Fannenstiel | 2 | 5 |
9 | His 1st son Noah | 2 | 3 |
10 | His 2nd son David Behr | 1 | 1 |
11 | SchutzEbräer Moses Salamon | 1 | 3 |
12 | Wilhelmine born Borkum - the widow of Isaak Salomon who died in 1825 | - | 1 |
13 | Leon Hirschfeldt | 2 | 2 |
14 | Robert Hirschfeldt | 2 | 2 |
15 | Hill Hirschfeldt | 2 | 1 |
16 | George Hirschfeldt | 1 | 1 |
18 | Markus Adler | 2 | 3 |
19 | Hirsch Wulf Hamburger | 4 | 2 |
20 | SchutzEbräer Nechemja Peysack Berkowitz | 1 | 1 |
21. 22 | SchutzEbräer Joseph Nechemja Berkowitz | 5 | 3 |
23 | SchutzEbräer Peysak Markus Berkowitz | 4 | 2 |
25 | Kallmann Nechemja Berkowitz | 2 | 2 |
26 | Isaak Eduard Liewen | 2 | 3 |
27 | Salomon Abraham Behr | 1 | 2 |
28 | Benjamin Nachmann | 6 | 7 |
30 | Moses Tietzner | 4 | 2 |
31 | Eduard Fromhold | 1 | 2 |
32 | Benedict Samuel Fürst | 1 | - |
33 | SchutzEbräer Moses Wulff | 3 | 1 |
34 | Nathan Elias Iljisch | 1 | 1 |
36 | Gedalje Iljisch | 2 | 3 |
38 | Regina born Peysak the widow of Samarius Davidsohn, who died in 1820 | - | 1 |
39 | Hirsch Gordon | 2 | 2 |
40 | Manna David Gordon | 4 | 4 |
41 | Israel Samuel Cohn | 1 | 1 |
42 | His son Salomon | 2 | 3 |
43 | His sons Laser und Jacob | 2 | 1 |
44 | Jacob with family name Albrecht | 2 | 4 |
45 | Moritz Schoenfeldt | 1 | 1 |
46 | Hosias Joseph Schirren | 3 | 4 |
47 | Hirsch Wulff Brother-in-law of a SchutzEbräer | 3 | 2 |
49 | Scholum Schey Derschawitz | 2 | 1 |
50 | His son Hosias Salomon | 4 | 2 |
51 | Joseph Mendelsohn | 1 | 2 |
52 | His sons Peysak Joseph, Mendel und Moses | 4 | 6 |
53 | Moses Loewenstein | 2 | 2 |
54 | David Loewenstein | 3 | 4 |
54 (sic) | Isaak Keilmann | 3 | 2 |
55 | SchutzEbräer Isaak Salomon Peysak | 2 | 5 |
56 | Joseph Hirsch Jacobsohn | 3 | 5 |
57 | His brother Benjamin Hirsch | 4 | 1 |
58 | Feiwusch Chatzel Blumberg | 2 | 2 |
59 | Peysak Wolpart | 2 | 3 |
60 | Anna, the widow of Moses Behr, who died in 1831 | - | 4 |
61 | Hirsch Moses Jaches | 2 | 3 |
62 | Ewa born Wulf, the widow of Michael Judel Wulf | - | 2 |
63 | Wulf Ruben Cohn | 3 | 4 |
64 | SchutzEbräer Samuel Isaak Cohn | 1 | - |
65 | Meyer Feiwusch | 1 | - |
66 | Itzik Jacob Hirsch Liewen | 1 | 1 |
67 | Noah Abraham Berkowitz | 5 | 5 |
68 | Abraham Laser Friedmann | 1 | 1 |
69 | His son Salomon Abraham | 2 | 6 |
70. 71 | Nathanael Hirsch Schlossberg and sons | 6 | 4 |
72 | Wulf Joseph Hirschfeldt | 2 | 1 |
73-75 | Wulf Schmul Wulfsohn and sons | 8 | 5 |
76 | Chonne Leib Lissner | 2 | 5 |
77 | Peysak Berenstam | 2 | 3 |
78 | SchutzEbräer Jacob Lewin Chlaune | 2 | 2 |
80 | Hirsch Lewin Chlaune | 1 | 1 |
81 | Ezechiel Judel Lewy | 1 | - |
82 | His son Judel Ezechiel Lewy | 7 | 4 |
83 | Behr Wull Cohn | 2 | 4 |
84 | Esra Lewin Saarmann | 2 | 1 |
86 | Markus Abraham Schawlow | 3 | 4 |
87 | Markus Itzig Michelsohn | 2 | 3 |
88 | Aron Behr Blankenstein | 2 | 3 |
89 | Behr Raphael | 2 | 5 |
90 | Götschel Elias Rubenstein | 4 | 2 |
91 | Julius Schlocker | 5 | 5 |
93. 94 | Markus Lewin Springenfeldt and sons | 7 | 3 |
96 | Abraham Markus Merklin | 2 | 1 |
97 | Abraham Isaak Jankewitz | 3 | - |
98 | Lewin Schmul Grünholz | 1 | 2 |
99 | Samuel Judelsohn | 1 | 1 |
100. 101. | SchutzEbräer Hirsch Lewin Liewen and sons | 5 | 5 |
102 | Widow Rahel Efraim born Itzig | - | 1 |
103 | Wulf Baehr | 1 | 2 |
104 | Moses Kallmann Berkowitz | 3 | 3 |
105 | Widow Blümchen Lissner born Jonas | - | 3 |
106 | Behr Schwartz | 1 | 1 |
107 | Abraham Israel Abrahamson | 3 | 1 |
108. 109 | Jacob Markus Goldbladt and sons | 5 | 2 |
110 | Widow Carolina Abrahamsohn born Leewin | - | 1 |
111 | Schmul Jacob Lewinsohn | 5 | 1 |
112 | Julius Joseph Levy | 5 | 5 |
113 | Aron Lissner | 3 | 1 |
114 | Markus Keilmann | 1 | 1 |
115 | Michael Ezechiel Bamberg | 1 | - |
123 | Itzig Chatzel Edelsohn | 3 | 2 |
124 | Moses Wulff | 1 | - |
131 | Elias Joseph Jacobsohn | 1 | - |
135 | David Salomon Pessels | 1 | 1 |
136 | Widow of Markus Moses born Saara Peysak Berkowitz | - | 1 |
137 | Wilhelmine Edelberg born Hamburger | - | 1 |
138 | Rahel Baredt born Esra Lewin Saarmann (?) | - | 1 |
139 | Rebecca Moses born Hirsch Moses (?) | - | 1 |
The last two entries are rather obscure. May be the full names of the fathers of these two ladies were mentioned. |
© Comments. Bruno Martuzâns. 1995-2002